Football Manager 2020 Team Guide: Arsenal

In this Football Manager 2020 Arsenal team guide, we will explore the club in close detail to provide you with information to help you at the start your FM20 Arsenal save.

Arsenal continues to target a top-four finish in order to return to the Champions League competition, however, with other teams in the Premier League continuing to improve, Arsenal could be one of the teams in danger of losing their top-six status.

Club Background

Founded in 1886, Arsenal are a professional English club currently playing in the English Premier Division. The Gunners finished as EURO Cup runners-up in 2019. They are the most successful club in FA Cup history.

The club play their home games at Emirates Stadium and possess superb training facilities and excellent youth facilities. The club’s training ground is London Colney. The Arsenal reserve team play at Meadow Park whilst the youth team play at London Colney. The Club also has good academy coaching and an excellent youth recruitment network. The club is affectionately known as The Gunners and retains a fierce rivalry with Tottenham Hotspur, Manchester United and Chelsea.

Having enjoyed their greatest era in the 1930s, The Gunners are undoubtably one of the most successful clubs in England. Boasting a proud total of forty-five competition winds, here are just some of their highlights; Arsenal finished runners-up in the Champions Cup in 2006, won the English top division thirteen times and are nine-time runners-up, won the Cup Winners Cup in 1994 and finished second best two further times, and finished runners-up in the Euro. Super Cup in 1994.

The Board Expectations

The Arsenal board have a realistic target of qualifying for the EURO Cup in their first season and by the end of their five-year plan want to win the Premier Division title.

Transfer & Wage Budget

Transfer budget: £10M
Wage Budget: £2.783M p/w (£351,000 p/w remaining)

Click here to see the transfer & wage budgets of the clubs in the top 5 leagues.

Key Players

Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang – (CA 169 – PA 170)

Best Attributes – Acceleration (20), Pace (19), Off The Ball (18), Finishing (17), Flair (15).

Mesut Ozil – (CA 158 – PA 180)

Best Attributes – First Touch (19), Passing (19), Technique (19), Off The Ball (19), Vision (19).

Nicolas Pepe – (CA 153 – PA 159)

Best Attributes – Acceleration (18), Pace (17), Dribbling (17), Off The Ball (16), Penalty Taking (16).

Young Players

Bukayo Saka – (CA 133 – PA 158)

Best Attributes – Acceleration (17), Pace (17), Agility (16), Dribbling (15), Flair (15).

Eddie Nketiah – (CA 130 – PA 140/170)

Best Attributes – Acceleration (17), Pace (16), Off The Ball (16), Finishing (14), Technique (14).

Emile Smith Rowe – (CA 135 – PA 156)

Best Attributes – Teamwork (17), Work Rate (16), Passing (15), Tackling (15), Technique (15).

Players to consider selling

Henrikh Mkhitaryan – (CA 148 – PA 165)

Value: £31M | Wage: £79K p/w

Mohamed Elneny – (CA 140 – PA 155)

Value: £22.5M | Wage: £50K p/w

Calum Chambers – (CA 139 – PA 150)

Value: £20.5M | Wage: £50K p/w

namenationalityclubpositionageValueExpires
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangGABArsenalAM (RL), ST (C)3069,000,0002022
Alexandre LacazetteFRAArsenalAM (R), ST (C)2857,000,0002022
Matt MaceyENGArsenalGK25550,0002020
Nicolas PépéCIVArsenalAM (R), ST (C)2443,000,0002024
Mesut ÖzilGERArsenalAM (RLC)3141,000,0002021
Lucas TorreiraURUArsenalDM, M (C)2335,000,0002023
Héctor BellerínESPArsenalD/WB (R)2434,000,0002023
Bernd LenoGERArsenalGK2733,500,0002023
Granit XhakaSUIArsenalDM, M (C)2730,500,0002023
Sead KolasinacBIHArsenalD/WB (L)2629,500,0002022
Matteo GuendouziFRAArsenalDM, M (C)2028,500,0002022
Kieran TierneySCOArsenalD (LC), WB (L)2227,500,0002024
Sokratis PapastathopoulosGREArsenalD (C)3127,000,0002022
Dani CeballosESPArsenalM/AM (C)2322,500,0002020
Shkodran MustafiGERArsenalD (C)2722,500,0002021
Joe WillockENGArsenalM (C)2022,000,0002023
Calum ChambersENGArsenalD (RC), DM2420,500,0002023
Reiss NelsonENGArsenalM (RL), AM (RLC)2020,000,0002022
Emile Smith RoweENGArsenalM (RL), AM (RLC)1920,000,0002022
David LuizBRAArsenalD (C), DM3219,250,0002021
Rob HoldingENGArsenalD (C)2419,000,0002023
Ainsley Maitland-NilesENGArsenalD/WB (RL), DM, M (C)2219,000,0002022
Emiliano MartínezARGArsenalGK2711,750,0002020
Gabriel MartinelliBRAArsenalAM (RLC), ST (C)1811,750,0002023

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *